what was caligula's brain fever
[…] In California, the doctrine of Promissory estoppel is a lawsuit and argument raised when a person made a promise for which he did not receive any value or compensation, and which the promisee relied on by changing their position. Spray, Gould & Bowers v. Associated Internat. To find out about equitable estoppel or about any other rules of evidence that could have an impact on the outcome of your legal proceedings, contact Brown & Charbonneau, LLP today. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. At Brown & Charbonneau, LLP, we represent clients from throughout California, including: Orange County, Los Angeles, Irvine, Newport Beach, Santa Ana, Beverly Hills, Anaheim, El Toro, Laguna, Mission Viejo, Huntington Beach, Garden Grove, Temecula, Riverside, San Clemente, Corona, Costa Mesa,