what was caligula's brain fever
[…] [Equitable estoppel] is wholly independent of the limitations period itself and takes its life from the equitable principle that no man [may] profit from his own wrongdoing in a court of justice. Thus, equitable estoppel is available even where the limitations statute at issue expressly precludes equitable tolling. (Lantzy, supra,31 Cal.4th at pp. Co. (1979) 24 C3d 773, 782; Bate v. Marsteller (1959) 175 Cal.App.2d 573, 580-581. Clariti refused to stop selling the AirMag brand, and so Aspex filed a civil lawsuit. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. He is an accomplished jury trial veteran, a State Board Certified. Later, when the property owner seeks to show that office uses were approved by the City, the City does not recognize the validity of the permit as to the office use.